Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
TIES 2012 Annual Education Technology Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
TIES 2012 Annual Education Technology Conference
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breakout Session
All
Featured Speaker
Lecture
Lecture-demonstration-discussion
Panel discussion
Exhibit Hall Session
All
Exhibit hall theater (20 min.)
Keynote
All
Featured Speaker
Poster Session
All
Poster presentation
Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Bring your own laptop
Computer lab-based: Either platform
Computer lab-based: Mac required
Computer lab-based: Windows required
Lecture-demonstration-discussion
TIES Showcase:Software Solutions
All
Lecture
Strand
Personal & Digital-age Learning
Personal Growth & Leadership Practice
Personal Responsibility & Digital-age Citizenship
Technical Support & Infrastructure
Grade Levels
Adult professional development
Grades 6-8
Grades 9-12
Grades E-5
Post secondary
Level
Advanced
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Building administrators
District administrators
District technology leaders
General interest
Higher education
Media specialists
Teachers
Technical staff
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
L
Lerner-Rosen-Greenhaven
Sharpe and Rosen Online
sales representative
SJ
Supowitz, Jonathan
CA
Chris Alibaruho
Covenant Christian Academy
Board Member
Jodi Altringer
Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Public Schools
Early Childhood Special Education teacher
Michelle Ament
Eden Prairie Schools
Director of Instruction and Professional Learning
Angela Anderson
ISD 318
7th Grade History Teacher and Technology Integration Specialist
Carl Anderson
Art Instructor
CA
Corey Anderson
EA
Erin Anderson
JA
Jen Anderson
Jen Anderson
School District 197 West St. Paul - Mendota Heights - Eagan
Digital Coach/Communications & Media Literacy
MA
Meagan Anderson
XA
_x000B_Carl Anderson
Neil Andruschak
Little Falls Community Schools
Digital Convergence Specialist
Anna Archer
ByteSpeed
Account Manager
Kristy Ardinger
Edina Public Schools
Classroom Teacher
Kevin Armbrust
District 480
Secondary English Teacher
SA
Steve Austin
XA
_x000B_Steve Austin
JB
Jason Backes
Intermediate District 287
Autism Specialist/Innovation Coach
Diane Bacon
Orono Public Schools
Math Specialist
NB
Nesrin Bakir
University of Minnesota
Lecturer
Nick Bakke
Cashton School District
Teacher
Richard Beach
University of Minnesota
Professor Emeritus, University of Minnesota
Sean Beaverson
Edina
Technology Integration Specialist
Karin Beckstrand
Fridley Public Schools
Music Teacher
JB
Jackie Behr
ISD 877
6th Grade Math & Science Teacher
LB
Liz Bennett
MB
Molly Bennett
EdTechTeam
Director
RB
Robert Berggren
AB
Ann Bernard
Tim Berndt
Edina Public Schools
Teacher
AB
Aimée Bissonette
Aimee Bissonette
Little Buffalo Law & Consulting
Lawyer
GB
Georgia Bjerk
Deer River Schools
First Grade Teacher
LB
Lesley Blicker
LB
Lanise Block
Minneapolis Public Schools
Strategic Project Administrator
Andi Bodeau
Bloomington Public Schools
Elementary Technology Coordinator
PB
Peter Bohacek
LB
Lisa Box
Tom Brandt
ISD 279
Digital Learning Specialist
Tami Brass
St Paul Academy and Summit School
Director of Instructional Technology
TB
Tony Braun
eInstruction
eInstruction
Tracy Brovold
Mankato Area Public Schools
Instructional Technology Coordinator
Rojanne Brown
Osseo Area Schools
Technology Integration Specialist
SB
Sally Brummel
BB
Brianna Buck
Farmington Area Public Schools
Digital Learning Specialist
Jennifer Buckley
Edina Public Schools
Language Arts Teacher
DB
David Burgess
Mankato East High School
Planetarium Director
Callie Bush
Fridley IB World Schools
Science Teacher, IB Leader
Malik Bush
TIES
Sales Engineer/Technology Consultant
CB
Chris Butler
Chris Butler
BG Innovations, Inc
Instructional Technology Consultant
Caitlin Cahill
Orono Schools
Instructional Technology Coach
Kris Campea
Osseo Junior High School
English Teacher
DC
Dave Campen
TIES
Senior Consultant, Data Services
AC
Andrea Carlson
Chris Carlson-Kelm
Mahtomedi School District
Math Intervention Teacher
Matt Carlstrom
District 317
Teacher, Dept. Chair, Tech Committees
Chad Caswell
TIES
Director, E-Commerce & Community Engagement
JC
Josh Chavarie
Troy Cherry
Sourcewell Tech
Lead Education Technology Consultant
C. Candace Chou
School of Education, University of St. Thomas
Professor
MC
Mary Churchill
University of Wisconsin - Superior
Assistant Professor of Educational Leadership
Stacie Cihlar
Mishicot (Wis.) School District
Integration Coach
SC
Sarah Cole
Orono Public Schools
English Teacher
GC
Glenn Collins
LC
Leslie Conery
Amy Conger
FirstTech, Inc.
Teaching and Learning Consultant
Laurie Conzemius
Laurie Conzemius LLC
Ed Tech Consultant
SC
Sue Coons
TIES
TIES Applications
MC
Mark Coppin
Anne Carlsen Center
Director of Assistive Technology
PC
Perry Correll
Anthony Cortes
Extron
Director of Sales and Marketing, K-12 Classroom Systems
RC
Ryan Cox
Becker Public Schools
Director of Instructional Technology
Amy Crane
Bellbrook Sugarcreek Schools
8th grade social studies teacher
AC
Amy Crane
Shana Crosson
University of Minnesota
Academic Technologist
Gayle Dahlman
CoSN
Director of Certification & Education
Rose Dalske
District 138
7th Grade Math Teacher
Kristin Daniels
Cambridge-Isanti Schools
Innovation Coordinator
Kim Darche
Teacher
CDI Computer Dealers
CDI Computer Dealers, Inc.
Sales Team Lead
MD
Marc Delorimier
Tom Deris
Glendale Elementary, Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools
2nd Grade Teacher
Mark Diehl
Little Falls Community Schools
Director of Information and Technology Services
XD
_x000B_Mark Diehl
TD
Todd Digby
XD
_x000B_Todd Digby
Seann Dikkers
Bethel University
Associate Professor
Lisa Dooley
Edina Public Schools
Media Specialist
Brian Downing
Okoboji High School
High School Principal
Mike Dronen
Stillwater Public Schools
Coordinator of Educational Innovation and Technology
CD
Charles Duarte
Farmington Area Public Schools
Head of Instructional Technology
AD
Adam Duffy
Edina Public Schools
Technology Support Specialist
JD
Jeff Dunlap
JD
Jason Durheim
Hutchinson Public Schools
Technology Integration Specialist
ME
Mark Edwards
KE
Karen Eidem
Dave Eisenmann
Minnetonka Public Schools
Director of Instructional Tech & Media Services
Nathan Elliott
Anoka-Hennepin School District
Instructional Coach/Technology Teacher Leader
DE
DJ Ellsworth
Keyboarding Online
Technology Engineer
Michael Elston
FAIR School
Director of Partnerships and Community Relations
Deb Enloe
Minneapolis Public Schools
Business Analyst, Education & Training
Troy Faulkner
Byron High School
Mathematics Teacher
Geri Feiock
District 196 Rosemount - Apple Valley - Eagan
Secondary Math Instructional Coach; Math Teacher
Wayne Feller
Stillwater Public Schools
Technology & Innovation Coach
JF
Jessica Felosi
Jon Fila
Intermediate District 287
Curriculum Coordinator
AF
Abbie Finger
AF
Alec Fisher
Leslie Fisher
Fisher Technologies Incorporated
Chief Geek
T. J. Fletcher
TIES
Web Developer
Brad Flickinger
Bethke Elementary School
Tech Teacher
DF
Dan Flies
Dawn French
Osseo Area Schools
Instructional Coach
BF
Benjamin Friesen
CF
Carolyn Fruin
ISD 196
Science Instructor
Mark Garrison
White Bear Lake Schools
Director of Technology & Innovation
Peter Gausmann
Minnetonka Public Schools
Instructional Technology Support Teacher 6-12
DG
Diane Gerads-Schmidt
Intermediate School District 287
Augmentative Communication Consultant/Innovation Coach
Abby Gesche
Prior Lake-Savage School District
Special Education Teacher
RG
Rebecca Gillette
Katie Gohl
Buffalo Hanover Montrose Schools
Technology Integration Specialist
KG
Katie Goracke
JG
Jiten Gori
SG
Suzi Gran
KG
Kimberly Griffiths
HG
Holly Groebner
XG
_x000B_Holly Groebner
Amy Grover
Southeast Service Cooperative
Associate Director
GG
Ginny Gustad
Beresford School District
Technical/Network Support
RH
Rebecca Haehnel
Cara Hagen
SH
Susan Hagerty
DH
David Hahn
XH
_x000B_David Hahn
Jeanne Halderson
Longfellow Middle School
Seventh Grade Teacher
Joel Halvorson
Regional Planetarium Network
Science Communications Consultant
RH
Rich Hanson
Matt Hardy
Kidblog Inc.
CEO
Trish Harvey
Lakeville Area Public Schools
Digital Learning Coordinator
Jen Hegna
Byron Public Schools
Director of Information and Learning Technology
DH
Deb Hempel
TIES
Synergy Trainer
BH
Bob Henderson
KH
Kristen Henning
District 196
Kindergarten Teacher/Tech Contact
Janelle Hermann
Chisago Lakes School District
Tech Integration Specialist
Chris Hesselbein
TIES
Education Technology Specialist
Dhaivyd Hilgendorf
Park Center HS
Media Specialist
Jim Hirsch
Plano (Tex.) ISD
Associate Superintendent for Academic and Technology Services
Emily Hope Hofher
Mounds View Public Schools
Media Specialist
SH
Stephanie Holsman
JH
Jennifer Hootman
SH
Scott Hreha
Kari Huinker
TIES
Education Technology Specialist
Caleb Hundt
Cashton Public Schools
Special Education Teacher
BH
Brian Hurd
Mary of Lourdes Middle School
Middle School History Teacher
DH
Dann Hurlbert
PB
Peter BohacekDann Hurlbert
JH
John Hyde
John Iverson
St. Paul Public Schools
Planetarium Director
Carrie Jacobs
West Des Moines Community Schools
Online Learning Coordinator
LJ
Larry Jacobs
TIES
Technical Services
SJ
Steve Jaeger
RJ
Renee Jesness
XJ
_x000B_Renee Jesness
DJ
Dawn Johnson
DJ
Doris Johnson
Randolph Schools
Technology Coordinator
Doug Johnson
Mankato Area Public Schools
Director of Media and Technology
Karen Johnson
Consultant
Digital Education Consultant
VJ
Vivian Johnson
School of Education Hamline University
Associate Dean/Professor
DJ
Dennis Jung
Jason Just
Lakeville South High School
Teacher
Angie Kalthoff
St Cloud Area Sch District 742
Technology Integrationist
Brian Kazmierczak
Pequot Lakes Schools
Coordinator of Technology Integration
CC
C. Candace Chou Renee Jesness Kevin Keller
KK
Kevin Keller
XK
_x000B_Kevin Keller
Sal Khan
Tanna Kincaid
Bismarck Public Schools
Technology Director
CK
Cathy Kindem
Oak Ridge Elementary School of Leadership, Environmental and Health Sciences
Teaching and Learning Coordinator
MK
Mark Kingsbury
MK
Mary Klauk
Osseo Area Schools
Library Media Specialist
JK
Jonah Klevesahl
SK
Sarah Komperud
XK
_x000B_Sarah Komperud
Rex Kozak
Virtual Reality Educational Pathfinders (VREP)
Director
Kathy Kraemer
Fridley Public Schools
Instructional Technology Coordinator
DK
David Kram
XK
_x000B_David Kram
JC
John C. Kraus
LK
Lindsey Krejci
Grand Meadow Schools
Kindergarten Teacher
NK
Nate Kremer
Edina Public Schools
Math Teacher
Nicole Kronzer
Champlin Park High School
English Teacher
Shane Kullman
TIES
Technical Services
Mary Kurvers
Rush City Schools
Technology Integration Coach
JL
Jennifer Lacey
Saint Paul Public Schools
Technology Teacher
JL
Jennifer Langeness
Gary Langer
Minnesota Learning Commons
Retired Executive Director
DL
Darcy LaPanta
1
2